© 2019 by Manhattan International Music Competition                info@manhattancompetition.com

 

First Manhattan International Music Competition (2016)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRIOR WINNERS (First edition, 2016)

 

The three top prize winners performed at Carnegie Hall on 8 July 2016: Marc Sabbah (viola) - Emanuel Rimoldi (piano) and Konu Kim (tenor).

  View event here (Official website: Carnegie Hall).

classical piano competition

Emanuel Rimoldi: piano

classical strings competition

Marc Sabbah: viola

operalia voice competition

Konu Kim: tenor

The top award in the second category (CD release with the Orpheus Classical label, all costs covered) was allocated to Kotaro Fukuma, who is currently recording the album “Piano Fantasy”. The CD release will include three popular masterpieces: Wandererfantasie (F. Schubert), Piano Fantasie (W. A. Mozart), and  “Moonlight” Sonata (L. v. Beethoven).

 

Orpheus Classical

www.orpheusclassical.com

winner piano competition

Kotaro Fukuma: piano

Pianist Emanuel Rimoldi received the "Ivo Pogorelich Award", and had the opportunity to receive a Masterclass with this legendary Maestro (honorary president of the competition).

In addition to these top prize winners, other 34 special prizes were awarded:

Piano Section

 

First Prizes

 

Tiffany Poon (with distinction)

Anna Dmytrenko

Alexander Ullman

Artem Yasynsky

Ismael Margain

Vestard Shimkus

 

Second Prizes

 

Jorge Nava

Sergiu Tuhutiu

Shai Sluzki

 

Third Prizes

 

Igor Andreev

Janos Balazs

 

 

Voice Section

 

First Prizes

 

Francisco Corujo (with distinction) - tenor

Maite Alberola (with distinction) – soprano

Alicia Amo - soprano

Irina Marinas - soprano

 

Second Prizes

Heejung Lee - soprano

Kirill Goryunov - baritone

Kristen Scott - mezzo

 

Third Prizes

Durum Yang - soprano

Liubov Molina - contralto

 

Strings Section

 

First Prizes

Erzhan Kulibaev (with distinction) - violin

Ivan Karizna (with distinction) - cello

Benedict Kloeckner - cello

Christoph Croisé - cello

Kenneth Renshaw - violin

 

Second Prizes

Marilies Guschlbauer - cello

Milan Pala - violin

Xavier D. Foley - double bass

 

Third Prizes

Amalia Hall - violin

Barbara Kolarova - violin

Wonhee Bae - violin

 

Special prizes: “Young Virtuoso Award”

Anastasia Rizikov (piano)

Ludovica Rana (cello)

Michael Andreas Häringer (piano)

  

The four top prize winners and most of the special awards’ winners joined the Manhattan Concert Artists roster: 

 

www.manhattanconcertartists.com